Terms of use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Pixeldot Creative Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Pixeldot Creative Ltd’ [‘Pixeldot’, ‘we’ or ‘us’] refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Kingsway House, 134 – 140 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2DL. Our company registration number is 07948191 registered at Companies House. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Content

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

You are prohibited from reproducing or distributing in whole or in part any of the material found on this website unless expressly permitted.

This website may use cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Links to other websites

In some cases, we may provide links to third party websites for your convenience or to provide further information. We endeavour to select the most appropriate websites to link with; however, we do not control the content of their websites, do not endorse them and cannot accept liability for the content, product offerings or the availability of those linked websites.

Disclaimer

The provisions of this section should be read carefully as they exclude or limit our legal liability in connection with your use of this website.

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude, limit or restrict our duties and liabilities to customers in accordance with their statutory rights.

While we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the content of the website, we exclude any warranties, undertakings or representations (either express or implied) to the full extent permitted under applicable law, that the website or (including without limitation) all or any part of the content or materials, accuracy, availability or completeness of the content of the website or any part of the content or materials are appropriate or available for use either in the United Kingdom or in other jurisdictions. If you use this website from other jurisdictions, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

We accept no liability in contract, tort, negligence, statutory duty or otherwise (to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law) arising out of the use of or access to this website (which includes without limitation) any errors or omissions contained in this website or if the website is unavailable and we shall not be liable for any direct or indirect:

economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, data, profits, contracts, use, opportunity, business or anticipated savings);

loss of goodwill or reputation;
- special, incidental or consequential loss or damage, suffered or incurred arising out of or in connection with your use of this website and these terms and conditions.

Access to and use of this website is at the user’s own risk and we do not warrant that the use of this website or any material downloaded from it will not cause damage to any property, or otherwise minimise or eliminate the inherent risks of the internet including but not limited to loss of data, computer virus infection, spyware, malicious software, trojans and worms. Also, we accept no liability in respect of losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this website by unauthorised third parties.

To provide increased value to users of this website, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for:

(i) the privacy practices of such websites,

(ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources,

(iii) the use that others make of these websites or resources, and / or

(iv) any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Confidentiality

We are unable to guarantee the confidentiality or security of any data passing via this website. Accordingly, your use of this website is at your own risk.

General

This website and your use of it will be governed by the laws of England and Wales and in the event of a dispute arising between us, the courts of England will have exclusive jurisdiction in resolving that dispute. The pages on this website comply with relevant UK legislation and regulations and are intended only to be used by people in the UK.

Changes to our terms of use

We may change these terms of use at any time and will display only the current version on our website. If you access our website or use our online quotation service after we have changed these conditions you will be accepting the changed versions.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies:

Cookies are small files used to store data on your computer when viewing a website. These are generally for keeping you logged in or to make sure you get the best user experience from a website. Some cookies are used to track users of websites for a range of reasons such as traffic tracking or ad tracking.

First party cookies (cookies from this website):

This website operates a responsible cookie use policy and does not require cookies to operate.

This website does store a cookie for telling us how you have got to our site and what pages you have looked at. It does not collect any personal information.

Third party cookies (cookies from others):

This website only creates cookies for Google Analytics and GoSquared which are used to monitor site traffic and usage. This cookie is transmitted to the relevant organisation but does not contain any personal or user information. You can opt out of these cookies by disabling cookies in your browser.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pixeldot Creative Limited [“Pixeldot”, “we” or “us”] uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Pixeldot is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pixeldot may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we are

Pixeldot Creative Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 07948191 whose registered office is at Kingsway House, 134 – 140 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2DL). We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details.

What we collect

When you fill out the forms on our website we may collect the personal information that you input. We use this information in a number of ways:

  • To receive your message and reply accordingly.
  • To occasionally contact you should we have any offers or information related to the goods you purchased with us previously.
  • To profile our customer database to help us improve our service and product range and to help us attract similar customers. This may involve working with third party analysis companies.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To reply to enquiries
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Pixeldot strictly comply with the requirements laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998, and are therefore obliged to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and up to date and to respect your wishes. You may contact us at any time to request, for a small fee, a copy of all data and information we hold on you. You may also contact us to amend or update your details at any time by calling 01273 684 416.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, do not check the box to subscribe to Pixeldot News.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or messaging us.